Privacy & cookie

Privacy & cookie policy (EU)

Flex IT Distribution (trade name of Xeptor B.V.), registered at Zaalbergweg 9, 2314 XS Leiden the Netherlands (hereinafter: “Flex IT Distribution”, “we” or “us”) is the controller of processing of personal data obtained through the website www.flexitdistribution.com (hereinafter: “Website”). In this Privacy and cookie statement we explain how we handle the personal data which we obtain from you.

We respect the privacy of our customers and the users of our Website and ensure that the personal information you provide us with is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations and is handled confidentially.

For the purpose of data processing, we comply with the standards according to the data protection laws. This means, amongst others, that:

  • we clearly state for which purpose(s) we process the personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we limit collection of personal data to only the personal data which are needed for the legitimate purpose(s);
  • we first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • we take adequate security measures to protect your personal data and we require the same from third parties who we entrust to process personal data;
  • we respect your right to, upon your request, provide you with insight in, correct, translocate, limit the processing or delete the personal data.

From time to time this privacy and cookie statement will be amended. We will inform you about this by placing an updated version of the privacy and cookie statement on our Website. We recommend you to regularly consult this privacy and cookie statement, in order to stay aware of these changes.

Purpose(s) of data processing

We only process data which you have provided us with yourself through the Website or which we have obtained through your use of the Website. Summarizing, we only process the personal data you have provided us with for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders, to inform you about the status of your order and to ensure that your orders are handled as easily and as smoothly as possible (for example by creating a Flex IT Distribution account).
  • To personalize the website for you and to be able to recommend you the products which you might find interesting.
  • To be able to answer your questions about, amongst others, our products and/or services.
  • If you react to any sale discount or prize contest, to be able to process such sale discount of prize contest, to announce the prize winner and to measure the response to our marketing campaigns.
  • To place product reviews on our Website and to reward one review with a prize every month.
  • If you have granted your prior permission for this, to inform you about the development of the Website and about special offers and sale discounts by means of a weekly newsletter.
  • To further develop and improve our website.

In addition phone conversations with the Flex IT Distribution customer service can be recorded for the purpose of training, coaching and appraisal of our staff. The records of such phone calls shall be secured and stored in such way that they are not available for non-authorized persons.

We will not process your personal data in another way than described above, unless you have granted us a prior permission for this, it is necessary for the performance of any agreement that we have concluded with you or we are allowed or obliged to do so pursuant to the law

Use of personal data

We process the following categories of personal data for the purpose(s) as described in this privacy and cookie statement:

  • Name and address (in some cases optional);
  • Phone number;
  • Payment details;
  • Login details;
  • The questions you asked to our staff;
  • IP-address;
  • Cookie ID.
Security

We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to the personal data. In this respect, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to your account data is shielded by a user name and a strong password and that our security measures are assessed on a regular basis. Besides, we use SSL-certificates for a safe transfer of your data and communication.

Providing data to third parties

We will not sell or provide your personal data to third parties without your prior approval or in cases other than necessary for processing of your order. It may also be possible that we are entitled or obliged to share these data based to the law.

Storage period

We offer different services on our Website for which we may ask you for your permission to process your request (i.e. for processing of your question and/or processing of an order). Except for your e-mail address, you can determine yourself which data you will provide us with. The data you send us, will be stored for as long as necessary to execute your order or needed for a full response and processing of your request.

Newsletter

On our Website we offer the visitors a possibility to subscribe for a newsletter by which we will inform them weekly about interesting commercial offers and news about Flex IT Distribution. Your e-mail address will only be added to our subscribers’ list with your permission. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can inform us about this by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by using the opt-out possibility by a designated link in the newsletter. The subscribers database will in no case be provided to third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer and stored by the browser on your computer at a visit of a website. Cookies store for example information about the settings of your pc and the indicated preferences, so you do not need to provide this information again and again and to facilitate your next visit to our Website. This information does not contain name, address or other personal data. You can adjust the settings of your browser in a way that you will not receive cookies during your visit at our Website. You can check the settings of your browser for this. However, if your browser refuses cookies, it can occur that you cannot use all options of our Website or that you do not have access to some parts of our Website.

Placed cookies

Below you find the list of cookies which can be placed and which are being used for functionality purposes, such as measuring of applications and the use thereof – if you decided to change or withdraw consent please click the links below then scroll top the top to find the cookie consent dialog:

Privacy & cookie policy (EU).

Our website uses cookies that are placed by both Flex IT Distribution and third parties. We place these cookies to enable the functionalities on this website, to gain insight into visitor behavior, and for commercial purposes. If you click on the box “Accept cookies”, you agree to the use of these cookies as described in our Privacy and cookie statement here.

 

We use device identifiers to customize content and ads to users, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. We also forward such identifiers and other information from your device to the social media and advertising and analytics companies we collaborate with. These may, in turn, combine the information with other information that you have provided or that they have collected after using their services. You agree to our cookies upon continued use of our site.

 

The site uses so-called cookies in order to customize yours
user experience and improve the site. Cookies are small
text files stored on our visitors’ computer and which are possible
Use to track what a visitor does on our site.

There are two types of cookies: (i) a permanent cookie that is located
remain on the visitor’s computer for a certain time and (ii) one
Sessionscookie is only stored during the site visit.
Session cookies disappear when you close your browser.

Cookies are processed with your consent. If you do not accept
Cookies are used to turn off cookies in your browser
security settings. You can also set the browser to you
gets a question every time a website tries to place a cookie on
your computer. The browser also allows previously stored cookies
deleted. See the browser’s help pages for more information. Further can
You can manually delete cookies manually from your hard drive.

 

You can always go to our cookie & Privacy policy and actively change your cookie consent at any given time.

 

Note that if you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality will be limited on some web pages.

 

Your consent applies to the following domains: flexitdistribution.com

Cookie declaration last updated on 14/11/2020 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (6)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
excludecalltracking Adcalls This opt-out cookie identifies if the visitor has deselected any cookies, trackers or other audience targeting tools. Session HTTP Cookie
local_storage_support_test Twitter The cookie is used in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures. Persistent HTML Local Storage
PHPSESSID flexitdistribution.com Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
rc::a Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
rc::c Google Used in context with video-advertisement. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor is shown the same advertisement-content. The cookie is also used to ensure relevance of the video-advertisement to the specific visitor. Session HTML Local Storage

Preferences (3)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
lang [x2] LinkedIn Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website Session HTTP Cookie
yt-player-bandaid-host YouTube Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor’s device and network settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage

Statistics (12)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__utm.gif Google Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor’s browser and computer. Session Pixel Tracker
__utma Google Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics. 2 years HTTP Cookie
__utmb Google Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. 1 day HTTP Cookie
__utmc Google Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. Session HTTP Cookie
__utmt Google Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server. 1 day HTTP Cookie
__utmz Google Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics. 6 months HTTP Cookie
_ga flexitdistribution.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat flexitdistribution.com Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid flexitdistribution.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
acalltrackerreferrer flexitdistribution.com This cookie is necessary for the call-tracking functionality used by the website operator – The cookie sets an ID for the specific user, which allows the website’s support team to recognize the user when calling their support, as well as seeing the user’s navigation on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
cusid Clickdimensions This cookie is used to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
S Google Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 day HTTP Cookie

Marketing (22)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__widgetsettings Twitter Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. Persistent HTML Local Storage
ads/ga-audiences Google Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
bcookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
bscookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
common/cavalry_endpoint.php Facebook Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement – This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement. Session Pixel Tracker
i/jot Twitter Inc. Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
IDE Google Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
lidc LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day HTTP Cookie
lissc LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
NID Google Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 months HTTP Cookie
test_cookie Google Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 29 days HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt-player-bandwidth YouTube Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor’s device and network settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-player-headers-readable YouTube Used to determine the optimal video quality based on the visitor’s device and network settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (2)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
t_rnd2 C Net Pending 29 days HTTP Cookie
t_sid C Net Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
Removing cookies:

Many cookies have an expiry date. If an expiry date is set, the cookie will be automatically removed once the expiry date has elapsed. You can also choose to remove the cookies manually before the end of the expiry date. Consult the manual of your browser for the instructions.

Social media:

If you have created a Flex IT Distribution account, you can always check and if desired amend your personal settings through your personal settings page. To consult and correct your personal data you can also contact our customer service.

Insight and amendment

There are buttons on the Website which make it possible to promote webpages or share them on social media of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube and through Whatsapp. These buttons can be used through a code delivered by these social networks. This code also places a cookie on the device of the website visitor.”

Our customer service will be happy to help if you have any questions or remarks regarding this privacy- and cookie statement or if you want to get insight in your personal data which is processed by us or if you wish to use your rights as a data subject under the current privacy laws. You can contact:

Flex IT Distribution (trade name of Xeptor B.V.)

+31 (0)71 800 1460. Available on business days between 8.30h and 17.30h, [email protected] Post address: PO Box 527, 2300 AM Leiden Internet: www.flexitdistribution.com

Of course we will also be happy to help if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Based on the privacy laws, you also have the right to file a formal complaint with the data protection authorities (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). regarding our processing of your personal data. For such, you can contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Flex IT Distribution

Flex IT Distribution- trade name of Xeptor B.V (legal entity name)
Zaalbergweg 9
2314 XS Leiden
The Nederlands
BTW nr: NL 858321488B01
SWIFT: INGBNL2A
IBAN: NL60INGB0678710074
KVK: 70449740
E: [email protected]
T: +31 (0)71 800 1400